iStock 902080886

WORKPLACE PRIVACY POLICY RESOURCE

  • Discounted Members price: $150+GST
  • Non-members price: $300+GST

Privacy Act 2020 changes

New Zealand’s Privacy Act has been modernised to reflect changes in the wider economy and society and to ensure it is fit for the technological world in which we live. On 1 December 2020, the new Privacy Act came into force, which will have implications for most businesses.

The Privacy Act 2020 introduces greater protections for individuals and some new obligations for businesses and organisations. The changes include the requirement to report serious privacy breaches to the Privacy Commissioner and to affected people. The Privacy Commissioner also has new powers to help people access their own information and to require businesses and organisations to comply with the law. There are increased fines for organisations that don’t comply, and there are new rules when sending personal information overseas.

About the resource

To help support businesses through this change, we have compiled a general privacy policy, which provides a basic framework for managing personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020.

The policy is up to date, enforceable and aligns with best practice to ensure that your organisation is compliant with what the Employment Relations Authority and the Employment Court expectation of employers.

Contents include:
  • Purpose and Application
  • Employer Responsibilities 
  • Employee Responsibilities
  • General Information
  • Collection of personal information          
  • Who does the Company collect your personal information from? 
  • How the Company uses your personal information?
  • Disclosing your personal information 
  • Disclosing your personal information outside New Zealand
  • Protecting and holding your personal information 
  • Accessing and correcting your personal information 
  • Decisions in relation to an IPP 6 request 
  • Decisions in relation to an IPP 7 request
  • Notifiable privacy breaches and compliance notices
  • Privacy Officer
  • Reporting breaches and so on.

CONTACT US

info@cecc.org.nz   -   0800 50 50 96